Australian Government Back to home page

Job Outlook

An Australian Government Initiative

Content

Privacy

This website is managed and maintained by the Department of Employment. This privacy statement refers to the handling of personal information by the Department of Employment.

The Department of Employment may review and update this privacy statement. Revised versions will be available on the website.

The Department of Employment must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and specifically the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in section 14 of that Act. The IPPs describe how Australian Government agencies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information. Information on the Privacy Act can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Anonymous information about visitors

When you visit Job Outlook, the Department of Employment records anonymous information about your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to you and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site. Third party measurement organisations including Neilsen/NetRatings measure and report this information to the Department of Employment.

Cookies

The Department of Employment uses cookies and other technologies to enhance users’ online experience and collect data about the use of Job Outlook in order to improve the quality of service.

A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. The Department of Employment uses cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The Department of Employment uses cookies on Job Outlook to develop patterns of site usage. No personal information is stored within Job Outlook cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. For more information on cookies please refer to the help menu within your internet browser.

Browsing activities

The Department of Employment only identifies users by their browsing activities in cases where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Department of Employment's logs, or for the purposes of market research conducted by the Department of Employment or its contractors.

Email address

The Department of Employment will only record your email address if you send us a message or if you are required to enter an email address to enable you to access the information provided by Job Outlook. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list, unless you so request.

Protection of personal information

The Department of Employment takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of its systems.

Job Outlook contains links to external sites. The Department of Employment is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. You should note there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet. Therefore you should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of information when making a decision as to whether or not to use external sites that are linked to or from Job Outlook.

Your privacy concerns

If you have concerns about the way your personal information is being managed by the Department of Employment, by other Australian Government departments or agencies, or the Department of Employment contracted organisations, you should discuss your concerns with your employment services provider, the Department of Employment or the department or agency concerned.

How to contact us

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email Job Outlook



Your experience could be hindered by your browser. Click here for update info.